Shopping Cart
[…] • This is viewed as the least controversial pathway, because it presumes cooperation from the state government.

  • It is limited to “insurrection” within a state and does not explicitly authorize military intervention when a state resists or obstructs federal law.

  • The statute requires that the President consider that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages” or rebellion make it impracticable to enforce U.S. laws “by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” 

Section 252: Without State Consent (federal enforcement against obstruction)

Section 252 allows the President, in his judgment, to deploy forces without a state’s request, when:

“unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States” make it impracticable to enforce federal laws through ordinary judicial proceedings.

  • This is far more controversial, because it allows for intervention over the objections of a state.